Beyond the TREC 1-4 Residential Sales Contract
[…] Choice of Seller’s Disclosure Form

A Seller’s Disclosure Notice (TREC form OP-H or TXR 1406) is required in residential transactions by the Property Code:

Prop. Code Sec. 5.008. Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition

A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.

Section 5.008(d) goes on to say that the “notice shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” There are exceptions, notably as to previously unoccupied new homes.

There are two available Seller Disclosure Notices – TREC form OP-H or TXR 1406. The latter is a better form and buyers should request it.

What about the truth of the disclosure itself?